Studies

Drama and Film Institute, Theatre Faculty, Acting Section, class George Carabin

Professional activity

Since 1975 actor at Odeon Theatre
1970 - 1975 professor at Popular Art School Piatra Neamț
1966 - 1975 actor at Youth Theatre Piatra Neamț

Theatre parts

Odeon Theatre

Knut Brovik in The Master Builder, by Henrik Ibsen, Translated by Sânziana Stoican
Goe
in R.R. - The Comet, The Child and The Dog based on texts by I.L.Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Dabija
Utnapishtim in The Epic of Gilgamesh directed by Dragoș Galgoţiu
Istvan in Thursdayparty by Katalin Thuroczy, directed by Radu Afrim
Pisanio in Cymbeline by William Shakespeare, directed by Lazslo Bocsardi
King Peter in Leonce and Lena by Georg Buchner, directed by Alexandru Dabija
Black Will in Arden of Feversham painful and the true tragedy of Mr Arden of Feversham, sixteenth-century anonymous English author, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
Leonida in Mister Leonida by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Zoe in The Rattlers by Alexandru Kiriţescu, directed by Alexandru Dabija
The Alchemist in The Alchemist Scenario by Radu Măcrinici, directed by Maria Colțeanu
Ridolfo in The cofee house by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
Mick in The Boss Grady's Boys by Sebastian Barry, directed by Alexandru Dabija
Toulon in M... Butterfly by David Henry Hwang, directed by Ada Lupu
Mamoun in Saragosa – 66 days after Jan Potocki, directed by by Alexandru Dabija
Co-production SMART, Odeon Theatre and “Theatre der Welt/Berlin” Festival, under the aegis of THEOREM, a programme coordinated by “Festival d’Avignon”
Bonsai in Left uppercut by Joel Jouanneau, directed by Dragoș Galgoţiu
Robert in The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Beatrice Bleonţ
Chigol in Lulu by F. Wedekind, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
The Father in Sganarelle by Moliere, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
Gavrilescu in At The Gipsy Woman after Mircea Eliade, directed by Alexander Hausvater
Tyrell in Richard III by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu
Many rols in Seminar theatre after Petre Țuțea, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
The Gipsy, The Walker, Garcia Lorca in ... They put handcuffs on the flowers... by Fernando Arrabal, directed by Alexander Hausvater
Dottore in The liar by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Vlad Mugur
Robert in The grin opera by Dario Fo, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
The Spectator in Electra, my love by Gyorko Laszlo, directed by Gelu Colceag
The Bofoon in King Lear by W. Shakespeare, directed by Mircea Marin
Milică in A winter night's dream performance from Dance gala at Odeon, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
Nichita in Cruel games by A. Arbuzov, directed by Dinu Cernescu
The Liutenant Radu in The poor millionaire by Tudor Popescu, directed by Florin Fatulescu and Tudor Marascu
Achim in Jean, son of John by George Banică and Nicolae Tic, directed by George Banică
Andres in Woyzeck by Georg Buchner, directed by Alexa Visarion
Radu Selejan in The Ordinator by Paul Everac, directed by Tudor Mărăscu
Pascalide in Public opinion by Aurel Baranga, directed by Geta Vlad
Makar in Late serenade by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Geta Vlad
Țăranul in Cow's war by Roger Avermaete, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Pătrașcu in Cutting of the nut by Alexandru Sever, directed by Tudor Mărăscu
Tolea Jarikov in Yes or no by Al. Ghelman, directed by Alexa Visarion
Ciobanul lunatec in Zamolxe by Lucian Blaga, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Robert in King Ioan by Friedrich Durenmatt, directed by Letiția Popa
Trică in Comedy with men of oltenia by Gheorghe Vlad, directed by Geta Vlad
The Grandfather in Comedy with men of oltenia by Gheorghe Vlad, directed by Geta Vlad
Gică in COMEDY WITHOUT TITLE by Ion Băieșu, directed by George Bănică

Youth Theatre Piatra Neamț

The Buttons Founder in Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu
Romeo in Romeo and Juliett by W. Shakespeare, directed by Silviu Purcărete
Davidson in Andersonville by Saul Lewitt, directed by Emil Mandric
Harry Philton in Zigger-Zagger by Peter Terson, directed by Cornel Todea
Gaga Ioana (travesti) in The Womb by Marin Sorescu, directed by Marin Sorescu
Gustave in The thieves ball by Jean Anouilh, directed by Radu Penciulescu
The messenger of the fair in Woyzeck by Georg Buchner, directed by Alexa Visarion
Jeff in Playing vacantion by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Gabriel Negri
Harap Alb in Harap Alb after Ion Creangă, adapted and directed by Zoe Anghel Stanca
Costică in The chief of soul sector by Alexandru Mirodan, directed by Gabriel Negri
Hans in Cold Heart by Wilhelm Hauff, directed by Sanda Manu
Gheorghe in The Affliction by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexa Visarion
Masham Captain in Water glass by Eugene Scribe, directed by Gabriel Negri
Laonic in The personal chronicle of laonic by Cornel Paul Chitic, directed by Magda Bordeianu
The Servant in The mistakes of a night by Oliver Goldsmith, directed by Andrei Șerban
The Beggar in The good person of szechwan by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Andrei Şerban
The Soldier Brave in If the war burst out by Staffan Ross, directed by Ion Cojar
The Tin Man in The Wizzard of Oz adapted by Eduard Covali and Paul Findrihan after Frank Baum, directed by Ion Cojar
Scout in Răzvan and Vidra by B.P. Hașdeu, directed by Gabriel Negri
Dab Boy in The beauty fence outside, but scary leopard inside by Alecu Popovici, directed by Ion Cojar

Collaboration

Ragnar Ronn in Cheek to Cheek by Jonas Gardell, directed by Radu Afrim (Nottara Theatre)
Father's Dora in Our parents' sexual neuroses by Lukas Barfuss, directed by Radu Afrim ("Toma Caragiu" Theatre, Ploiești)
Sorin in The Sea Gull by A.P. Cehov, directed by Sandrine Barciet(Grognons Freres Society, France)
The memory of those who are gone in texts from the Gospel book of Joan, directed by Anca Berlogea and Dragoș Galgoțiu (UNITER)
The Pastor in Winter's Tale after W. Shakespeare, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu (Cultural Fundation Athon and altFEST)
Jack in Once a upon a time in a Brooklyn by Neil Simon, directed by Iarina Demian (Comedy Theatre)
Perimplin in Perimplin and Belisa by Garcia Lorca, directed by Alexander Hausvater ( "Toma Caragiu" Theatre Ploiești)
The Policeman, The Inspector, The General, The Pope, The Father in We won't pay! We won't pay by Dario Fo, directed by Ada Lupu ("Toma Caragiu" Theatre Ploiești)
The Father in Espinosa's return de Radu Măcrinici, regia Bogdan Voicu (Teatrul "Andrei Mureșanu" din Sf. Gheorghe)

Workshop

Theatre like a game - workshop directed by Bogdan Voicu, Chișinău (1997)
Premiul pentru cel mai bun rol feminin în spectacolele GAIȚELE de Alexandru Kiritescu și CHEEK TO CHEEK de J.Gardell (Teatrul Nottara), Festivalul de Teatru de la Piatra Neamț, octombrie 2005
Nominalizat la Premiul UNITER pentru cel mai bun actor pentru rolul Zoe din GAIȚELE de Al. Kirițescu, 2003

Awards

UNITER Prize for best actor in a supporting role for Istvan in Thursdayparty, 2007

 

Birthday: May 6, 1945