Studies

1967-1971 National University of Drama and Film "I.L. Caragiale", Bucharest, Section - Acting, class Constantin Moruzan

Professional activity

Since 2002 Honorable member of the "League for sanity" of Romania
2001 member of the International Theatre Festival Jury from Cairo
Since 2000 rector at The National University of Theatre and Cinematography "I.L. Caragiale", Bucharest
Since1996 Professor at The National University of Theatre and Cinematography "I.L. Caragiale", Bucharest
Since 1973 actor at Odeon Theatre
1991 - 1994 Artistic Assistant Manager at Odeon Theatre
1971 - 1973 actor at State Theatre Tg. Mures

Theatre parts

Odeon Theatre

The pilot in The Little Prince based on Antoine de Saint-Exupery, directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu
Sorin's father in Graffiti.Drimz by Alina Nelega, directed by Alina Nelega
Juan in Señor Juan's Last Woman by Leonid Juhovitki, directed by Vladimir Granov
Cymbeline in Cymbeline by William Shakespeare, directed by Lazslo Bocsardi
Quills in Quills by Doug Wright, directed by Beatrice Rancea
Dr. Igor in Veronika Decides to Die after Paulo Coelho, directed by Gelu Colceag
The proffesor Emanuel Raat in The Blue Angel after "Professor Unrat" by Heinrich Mann, directed by Răzvan Mazilu
Gallimard in M... Butterfly by David Henry Hwang, directed by Ada Lupu
Glagoliev in Don Juan a la Russe adaptation on AN ANONYMOUS STORY by A.P. Chekhov by Gelu Colceag, directed by Gelu Colceag
Pericle in Pericle by W. Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Hausvater
Gozzi in Carlo vs Carlo by Paul Ioachim, directed by Horațiu Mălăele
Gavrilescu in At The Gipsy Woman after Mircea Eliade, directed by Alexander Hausvater
George, Duke of Clarence in Richard III by W. Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu
Pronos in ... They put handcuffs on the flowers... by Fernando Arrabal, directed by Alexander Hausvater
Arlechino in The liar by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Vlad Mugur
The Son-in low in Retro by Alexandr Galin, directed by Gelu Colceag
Sorin in The seagull by A.P. Cehov, directed by Gelu Colceag
Edgar in King Lear by W. Shakespeare, directed by Mircea Marin
The Prince in Silver medallion Marica and Dinu Beligan dramatization of the novel "Paris Mysteries" Cernescu Paris Eugene Sue, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Mișa in Cruel games by A. Arbuzov, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Jorj in Man who saw death by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Constantin Gheorghiu
He in The Anonymous Venetian by Giuseppe Berto, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Pavel in The art of conversation scenario by George Bănică on The art of conversation by Ileana Vulpescu, directed by Eugen Todoran
Manole in The builder by Dan Tarchilă, directed by Tudor Mărăscu
Woyzeck in Woyzeck by Georg Buchner, directed by Alexa Visarion
Rică Venturiano in A stormy night by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexa Visarion
Pavel, the cadet in The battue by Paul Ioachim, directed by Alexa Visarion
Marlowe in The chouses night by Oliver Goldsmith, directed by Tudor Mărăscu
The Paisant in Cow's war by Roger Avermaete, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Percinet in The romancers by Edmond Rostand, directed by Geta Vlad
Mitache Dumitru in Characters by Monciu Sudinschi, directed by George Bănică
A Footballer in Football by Mireca Radu Iacoban, directed by Dan Micu
Miroiu in A nameless star by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Geta Vlad
Cezar in Shakespeare bird by D.R. Popescu, directed by Alexa Visarion
Ion in The blight by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexa Visarion

Collaborations

State Theatre, Târgu Mureș

Milan in The big river pull his waters by Dan Tărchilă
Adalberto in Joaquin Mourietta by Pablo Neruda
Picolo in The hope doesn't die in the daylight by Romulus Guga
Bobby II in The Island by Mihail Sebastian
Ipingescu in A stormy night by I.L. Caragiale
The Paisant in The Cow's War by Roger Avermaete
Altoun-han in The princess Turandot by Carlo Gozzi
Teleghin in Uncle Vanea by A.P. Cehov
Kesarion in The holly week by Paul Anghel

Film

ORIENT EXPRES, directed by Sergiu Nicolaescu
MARIA, directed by Călin Netzer
THE TIMISOARA SYNDROME, directed by Oprițescu, T. Barna
THE SWEET SAUNA OF DEATH, directed by Andrei Blaier
FILANTROPICA, directed by Nae Caranfil
TOO LATE, directed by Lucian Pintilie
FOR A BIG LOVE, directed by Kathe Kratz
THE SNAIL'S SENATOR, directed by Mircea Daneliuc
LOVE AND HOT WATER, directed by Dan Mironescu
THE RED RATS, directed by Florin Codre
WHY DOES THE FOX HAS TAIL, directed by Cornel Diaconu
THE BIG DEFIANCE, directed by Manole Marcus
NELU, directed by Dorin Doroftei
FREE WAY, directed by Nicu Stan
THE GLOOM, directed by Alexandru Tatoș
IACOB, directed by Mircea Daneliuc
THE BEECHWOOD, directed by Cristina Nichituș
THE MOROMETE FAMILY, directed by Stere Gulea
THE AFFLICTION, directed by Alexa Visarion 1848, directed by Mircea Moldovan
A CREW FOR SINGAPORE, directed by Nicu Stan
MAD FOREST , directed by Nicolae Corjos
I'LL STAY WITH YOU, directed by George Cornea
CARNIVAL SCENES directed by Lucian Pintilie
THE BALANCE, directed by Cristiana Nicolae
THE PERFUME OF THE LATE RAINS, directed by Mircea Moldovan
THE HOPE, directed by Șerban Creangă
BEFORE THE SILENCE, directed by Alexa Visarion
THE TRAGIC HOLIDAY, directed by Constantin Vaeni
SWORDS EATER, directed by Alexa Visarion
THE MANIA, directed by Mircea Veroiu
THE GREEN GRASS FROM HOME, directed by Stere Gulea
RED APPLES, directed by Alexandru Tatos
OVER THE BRIDGE, directed by Mircea Veroiu
THE HIDDEN MOUNTAIN, directed by Andrei Cătălin Băleanu
PHILIP THE GOOD, directed by Dan Pița
THE WASTFULL FATHER, directed by Adrian Petringenaru
THE ACTOR AND THE SAVAGES, directed by Manole Marcus
THE TRAP, directed by Manole Marcus
THE EXPECTATION, directed by Șerban Creangă

Television

THE SPRING WIND, directed by Tudor Mărăscu
GOODBYE EUROPE, directed by Tudor Mărăscu, serial TV
THE LAST ONE TURNS OFF THE LIGHT, directed by Gelu Colceag, serial TV

Staging

8 WOMEN by Robert Thomas (Studio Casandra)
THE RATTLERS by Al. Kiritescu (Radu Stanca Theatre Sibiu)
THE ANONIMOUS VENETIAN by Giuseppe Berto (Radu Stanca Theatre Sibiu)
DREAM OF A COMMON LANGUAGE by Heather McDonald (Radu Stanca Theatre Sibiu)
THE DREAM ... AS YOU LIKE IT? after W. Shakespeare, (Radu Stanca Theatre Sibiu)
THREE SISTER de A.P. Chekhov (Studio Casandra)
THE CLOUDS by Aristofan (Sica Alexandrescu Theatre Brașov )
MR. LEONIDA by I.L. Caragiale (Mihai Eminescu Theatre Botoșani)
WOMEN'S REUNION by Aristofan (Mihai Eminescu Theatre Botoșani)
THE HOUSE OVER THE COAST by Slawomir Mrozeck (Romanian-American Theatre Bucharest)
DOES THEATRE EXIST? Coupe performance by A.P. Chekhov and Jean Giraudoux (Studio Theatre Casandra)
THE RATTLERS by Al. Kiritescu (Studio Casandra and The Small Theatre Bucharest)
THE AFFLICTION by I.L. Caragiale (Mihai Eminescu Theatre Chișinau)
LA LOCANDIERA by Carlo Goldoni (Toma Caragiu Theatre Ploiești)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by W. Shakespeare (Studio Casandra)

Awards

National order "For Merit", rank Cavaler (2002)
The Excellency Award in Romanian Cinematography (2002)
The Critics Award for Best Actor of the year 1997 for Glagoliev and Fouquiller Tinville The Award of Flacăra magazine (1985)
Order "Cultural Merit" rank III (1984)
The Gold Lion Award at the International Theatre Festival in Arezzo for the performance THE AFFLICTION by I.L. Caragiale (1979)
Award for Best Actor in THE CHARACTERS by Monciu Sudinschi, directed by George Bănică
Award for Best Actor at the Youth Festival for the role of Picollo in THE HOPE DOESN'T DIE IN THE DAYLIGHT by Romulus Guga
Great Award for the performance THE LEGEND OF THE ARGES MONASTERY at Dialogue at Distance (1966)
Golden Medal at the "I.L. Caragiale" Biennale (1965)

 

Anul nașterii: 12 aprilie 1949