Studies

1960 National University of Drama and Film "I.L. Caragiale", Bucharest, Acting Section, class Beate Fredanov

Professional activity

since1981 actress at Odeon Theatre
1976-1981 actress at State Theatre Sibiu
1971-1976 actress at National Theatre Cluj
1971-1974, 1991 collaboration at National Theatre Targu Mures
1970-1971 actress at State Theatre Ploiești
1967-1970 actress at State Theatre Constanta
1964-1967 actress at State Theatre Galați
1963-1964 actress at National Theatre Craiova
1960-1963 actress at National Theatre Timișoara

Theatre parts

Odeon Theatre

Ranevskaia, Liubovi Andreevna in The Cherry Orchard by A.P. Cehov, directed by Sorin Militaru
Geschwitz in Lulu by F. Wedekind, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Angeline Sauve in The Gossip Ladies by Michel Tremblay, directed by Petre Bokor
Goneril in King Lear by W. Shakespeare, directed by Mircea Marin
Elvira in A winter night's dream by Tudor Mușatescu, directed by Sorana Coroama-Stanca
Countess in Silver medallion Marica and Dinu Beligan dramatization of the novel "Paris Mysteries" Cernescu Paris Eugene Sue, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Sanda in The art of conversation scenario by George Bănică on The art of conversation by Ileana Vulpescu, directed by Eugen Todoran
Countess de Chantilly in Florentine hat by E. Labiche, directed by Lucian Giurchescu
Taisa in Pericle by W. Shakespeare, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Monica in Notice for newspaper by Alexandru Sever, directed by Geta Vlad
Alma in The Wien train by Rodica Ojoc Brașoveanu, directed by Geta Vlad
Gabi Fodor in The atmospheric front by Csavossy Gyorgy, directed by Mihai Lungeanu
Cornelia in The third witness by Holban, directed by Geta Vlad

State Theatre, Sibiu

Fedra in Fedra by Racine, directed by Aureliu Manea
Marta in Misunderstanding by Albert Camus, directed by Dragoș Galgoțiu
Marta in The hill with the artesian well by Ianis Ritsos, directed by Nicoleta Toia
The Forest's Fairy in Sânziana and Pepelea by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Sergiu Savin

National Theatre, Cluj

Olivia in Twelfth Night by W. Shakespeare, directed by Aureliu Manea
Amalia in The robbers by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Henry Simmon
Silvia in The game of love and chance by Marivaux, directed by Aureliu Manea
Katrin in Mutter Courage by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Alexandru Tatoș
Emilia Marty in Formula Macropolos by Karel Capek, directed by Alexandru Colpaci
Kaga in Toy Soldier by Sacha Lichy, directed by Gh. Gherasim
Mira in Master builder Manole by Lucian Blaga, directed by Dinu Cernescu
Vanda in The Rattlers by Alexandru Kirițescu, directed by Victor Tudor Popa
Anca-Ema in Be good, Cristophor by Aurel Baranga, directed by Victor Tudor Popa
Lucia Hrisanide in General interest by Aurel Baranga, directed by Victor Tudor Popa
Nuța in A birf from another day by D.R. Popescu, directed by Alexa Visarion
Gilda in The cat in new years eve by D.R. Popescu, directed by Vlad Mugur

National Theatre, Târgu Mureș

Silvia in These sad angels by D.R. Popescu, directed by Eugen Mercus
Iocasta in Tha Queen Iocasta by Constantin Zărnescu, directed by Dan Alecsandrescu

State Theatre, Ploiești

Lizaura in The cofee shop by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Paolo Magelli
Margareta in The rattlers by Alexandru Kirițescu, directed by Harry Eliad

State Theatre, Constanța

Giacinta in Villeggiatura by Carlo Goldoni, directed by David Esrig
Hanna in Devil in Boston by L. Feuchtwanger, directed by Ion Maximilian
Rebecca in Rosmersholm by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Anca Ovanez
Lucie in Invitation to Castle by Jean Anouilh, directed by Ion Maximilian

State Theatre, Galați

Julieta in Romeo and Juliett by W. Shakespeare, directed by Gheorghe Jora
Beatrice in Much ado about nothing by W. Shakespeare, directed by Andrei Brădeanu
Gabby Marty in The petrified forrest by R. Sherwood, directed by Gh. Jora
Irina in The broken Citadel by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Gh. Jora
Ioana in Boga Sisters by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Gh. Jora

National Theatre Craiova

Faustina Brancadori in Cleverness of Quinolla by Honore de Balzac, directed by Ion Maximilian

National Theatre Timișoara

Hermia in A midsummer dream by W. Shakespeare, directed by Ion Maximilian
Masa in Three sisters by A.P. Cehov, directed by Ion Maximilian
Valea in Story from Irkutsk by Aleksei Arbuzov, directed by Ion Maximilian
Lida in My poor Marat by Aleksei Arbuzov, directed by Dan Alecsandrescu
Melita in The fos and the grapes by Figueredo, directed by Ioan Taub
Manuela in The daughters by Sidonia Dragușanu, directed by Dan Nasta
Rolul principal in The famous 702 by Al. Mirodan, directed by Dan Nasta

Tours and festivals

1998 tour in Canada and U.S.A. with THE RATTLERS
1979-1981 tour in Poland with MISUNDERSTANDING, SANZIANA AND PEPELEA and BALLADINA (State Theatre Sibiu)

Radio and TV collaborations

Radio Cluj and Bucuresti
TVR 1

Awards

The ex-aquo Award for Best Actress, grant offered by Theatrical Critics Section A.T.M. for the role Marta in THE HILL WITH THE ARTESIAN WELL by Ianis Ritsos (1977)
The First Prize for the recital of poetry YOU ADD YOUR DAYS WITH ME at Dramatic Recital Gala (1974)
Award at the Contemporary Romanian Playwriting Contest for the role of Silvia in the performance THESE SAD ANGELS by D.R. Popescu (1970)
Award at the Young Actors' Contest for the role of Ioana in the performance THE CASE OF STUDENT LOTREANU (1962)

Translations

NAPOLEON I by Ferdinand Bruckner
LULU by Frank Wedekind

 

Birthday: August 16, 1938